Home About us Editorial board Ahead of print Current issue Search Archives Submit article Instructions Subscribe Contacts Login 


 
 Table of Contents  
E-JCRT CORRESPONDENCE
Year : 2015  |  Volume : 11  |  Issue : 3  |  Page : 646

Safety of rituximab in a patient with chronic renal failure and low-grade non-Hodgkin lymphoma


1 Department of Hematology - Oncology, Hotel Dieu de France University Hospital, Saint Joseph University, Beirut, Lebanon
2 Department of Histology Pathology, Hotel Dieu de France University Hospital, Saint Joseph University, Beirut, Lebanon

Date of Web Publication9-Oct-2015

Correspondence Address:
Joseph Kattan
Adib Ishac St., Sahnaoui Bld, sixth floor, Beirut
Lebanon
Login to access the Email id

Source of Support: None, Conflict of Interest: None


DOI: 10.4103/0973-1482.148677

Rights and Permissions
 > Abstract 

An 82-year-old man, with known chronic renal failure and a creatinine clearance (CrCl) of 18 mL/min, was diagnosed with low-grade marginal zone non-Hodgkinlymphoma (NHL) of his right orbit. He received rituximab as single treatment (375 mg/m 2 every 3 weeks). After eight cycles, almost complete response was obtained, rituximab was extremely well-tolerated, and his creatinine levels remained stable throughout the whole treatment.

Keywords: Chronic renal failure, low-grade lymphoma, rituximab


How to cite this article:
Chebib R, Ghorra C, Kattan J. Safety of rituximab in a patient with chronic renal failure and low-grade non-Hodgkin lymphoma. J Can Res Ther 2015;11:646

How to cite this URL:
Chebib R, Ghorra C, Kattan J. Safety of rituximab in a patient with chronic renal failure and low-grade non-Hodgkin lymphoma. J Can Res Ther [serial online] 2015 [cited 2019 Nov 22];11:646. Available from: http://www.cancerjournal.net/text.asp?2015/11/3/646/148677


 > Introduction Top


Rituximab (MabThera; Roche Pharma, Basel, Switzerland) is used frequently in combination with chemotherapy or alone in the treatment of patients with CD20-positive lymphoproliferative malignancies. The majority of published trials excluded patients with creatinine higher than 2.0mg/dL, and there are no specific available recommendations regarding rituximab dosage adjustment for patients with renal failure. Moreover, pharmacokinetic data of the drug in patients with renal failure is not available. We present the case of a patient with non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL) marginal zone type, and chronic renal failure successfully treated with full-dosage rituximab without any complication or side effect.


 > Case report Top


An 82-year-old man is followed regularly in the nephrology department for a chronic renal failure secondary to arterial hypertension since 20 years. His creatinine clearance (CrCl) was maintained around 18 mL/min during the last 2 years. Glomerular filtration rate (GFR) was estimated using Modification of Diet in Renal Disease (MDRD) formula and results were further confirmed by measurement of CrCl on 24 h urine collection. In February 2013, he had a right exophthalmia. Physical examination and laboratory findings were otherwise unremarkable. A magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) of the orbits showed a dumbbell-shaped mass occupying the roof and lateral aspect of the right orbital cavity, protruding into the subcutaneous space. It measured 40 × 35 × 10 mm, compressing and displacing downward and forward the eyeball, exerting mass effect over the superior rectus muscle, and displacing it downward. Surgical resection was almost complete. Histology assessment showed diffuse expansion and infiltration of abnormal lymphoid cells. Flow cytometry and immunohistochemistry staining revealed CD20, CD5, and CD43 positive; while CD10, CD23, and cyclin D1 were negative. Diagnosis of marginal low-grade B-cell NHL was made. Extension work-up was limited to diffusion-weighted whole body MRI with background body signal suppression (DWIBS) using metabolic MRI. It showed diffuse infiltration of the bone marrow, a 3cm lesion of the left transverse process of L5 and multiples enlarged lymph nodes in the paravertebral, inguinal, and pelvic region. A monotherapy with rituximab alone was administered, preceded by a 1 g infusion of paracetamol. Full dosage with 375 mg/m 2 rituximab every 3 weeks were given for a total of eight cycles. Treatment was well tolerated without any treatment-related adverse events. Disease assessment by the same metabolic MRI method was almost normal, and renal function remained stable during the whole treatment period.


 > Discussion Top


Orbital space is a rare localization of NHL. NHL occurs primarily in the lymph nodes, although involvement of additional extranodal sites is common. The orbit is involved in 10% of all lymphomas, 5-8% of all extranodal lymphomas and 1.3-2% of all primary orbital extranodal tumors. Such lesions usually present as gradually increasing painless mass in the orbit or subconjunctival space. [1] Only a minority of orbital lymphomas are intermediate or high-grade, while most of them have a low-grade histology. [2] There are no formal studies that have examined the effects of renal impairment on the pharmacokinetics of rituximab. The safety and efficacy of rituximab, as well as the optimal dose of rituximab in patients with renal impairment have not been established because data on the use of Rituximab in patients with hematological disorders and impaired renal function are limited to few case reports. In the pivotal phase 3 trials for rituximab, patients with serum creatinine >2 mg/dL or a CrCl <60 mL/min were excluded. [3] Abdelkefi et al., reported a case of a 47-year-old patient with chronic renal failure treated with 4 weekly doses of rituximab as initial treatment for follicular lymphoma followed with maintenance therapy with rituximab. The patient achieved a complete remission and rituximab was well tolerated and his renal function remained stable. [3] Rituximab was also reported by Tokar et al., to induce a complete remission in a 34-year-old man with acute renal failure due to bilateral kidney infiltration by NHL. [4] Bartel and colleagues reported use of rituximab and bendamustine to treat a patient with membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis type 1 secondary to chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL). His renal function progressed on first line chemotherapy and rituximab was administered alone subsequently. During the course of rituximab therapy, renal function improved and no other complications were reported. [5] Rituximab was also reported to improve renal function in a 68-year-old female with membranous nephropathy that developed post-allogenic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation for stage 3 follicular NHL. [6] Mandreoli et al., reported a case of chronic renal failure and pure red cell aplasia treated with rituximab. One week following the last rituximab dose, endogenous erythropoietin (EPO) levels had increased and anti-EPO antibodies had decreased. [7] In 2002, Pham et al., reported a case of a 25-year-old male who had undergone a living related donor renal transplant from his mother for an end-stage renal disease; the patient subsequently developed a hepatic mass that turned out to be a malignant large B-cell lymphoma posttransplant lymphoproliferative disease (PTLD). Although his serum creatinine was in the range of 1.2-1.5 mg/dL, he received 5 weekly injections of rituximab with a good response. His renal function remained stable. [8] Another similar case was reported by Kaposztas et al., where the use of rituximab was safe in a PTLD in a patient with a serum creatinine in the range of 1.5-2 mg/dL. [9] Our case report along with few other reported cases in the literature, confirmed that rituximab could be administered safely to patients with chronic renal failure without any dose reduction and without harming its efficacy.

 
 > References Top

1.
Lal N, Bisen S, Sucheta V. Primary large B-cell lymphoma of the orbit: A case report and review of literature. Indian J Pathol Microbiol 2007;50:575-6.  Back to cited text no. 1
[PUBMED]    
2.
Zucca E, Roggero E, Bertoni F, Conconi A, Cavalli F. Primary extranodal non-Hodgkin′s lymphomas. Part 2: Head and neck, central nervous system and other less common sites. Ann Oncol 1999;10:1023-33.  Back to cited text no. 2
    
3.
Abdelkefi A, Mellouli F, Béjaoui M. Treatment of a patient with chronic renal failure with rituximab for a follicular lymphoma: Safe and successful option of rituximab therapy. Eur J Haematol 2003;71:128-9.  Back to cited text no. 3
    
4.
Tokar M, Rogachev B, Levi I, Yerushalmi R, Ariad S, Geffen DB. Rituximab in a patient with acute renal failure due to B-cell lymphomatous infiltration of the kidneys. Leuk Lymphoma 2004;45:819-20.  Back to cited text no. 4
    
5.
Bartel C, Obermüller N, Rummel MJ, Geiger H, Hauser IA. Remission of a B cell CLL-associated membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis Type I with rituximab and bendamustine. Clin Nephrol 2008;69:285-9.  Back to cited text no. 5
    
6.
Vischini G, Cudillo L, Ferrannini M, Di Daniele N, Cerretti R, Arcese W. Rituximab in post allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation membranous nephropathy: A case report. J Nephrol 2009;22:160-3.  Back to cited text no. 6
    
7.
Mandreoli M, Finelli C, Lopez A, Ascani S, Vianelli N, Baccarani M, et al. Successful resumption of epoetin alfa after rituximab treatment in a patient with pure red cell aplasia. Am J Kidney Dis 2004;44:757-61.  Back to cited text no. 7
    
8.
Pham PT, Wilkinson AH, Gritsch HA, Pham PC, Miller JM, Lassman CR, et al. Monotherapy with the anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody rituximab in a kidney transplant recipient with posttransplant lymphoproliferative disease. Transplant Proc 2002;34:1178-81  Back to cited text no. 8
    
9.
Kaposztas Z, Etheridge WB, Kahan BD. Case report: Successful treatment of posttransplant lymphoproliferative disorder and quiescence of dermatomyositis with rituximab and sirolimus. Transplant Proc 2008;40:1744-6.  Back to cited text no. 9
    




 

Top
 
 
  Search
 
Similar in PUBMED
 Related articles
Access Statistics
Email Alert *
Add to My List *
* Registration required (free)

  >Abstract>Introduction>Case report>Discussion
  In this article
>References

 Article Access Statistics
    Viewed4694    
    Printed38    
    Emailed1    
    PDF Downloaded155    
    Comments [Add]    

Recommend this journal


[TAG2]
[TAG3]
[TAG4]